Sanctioned Alberta Tournaments - 2019

« previous year | | next year »Filter:

January

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
11-12 Jan18.19 YONEX Alberta Series #3 - B-Active Badminton ClubEdmonton, ABA, B, C WaterfallYonex Alberta Series
11-13 Jan18.19 YONEX AJC SILVER - Badminton Academy Junior u11/13/15/17Calgary, ABSilver Tier - u11/13/15/17Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
25-27 JanYONEX / TheGlencoe Club Seniors & MastersCalgary, AB30+, 40+, 50+, 60+, 70+
30 Jan-2 Feb18.19 YONEX Canadian NationalsCalgary, ABOpenNational - Senior Elite

February

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1-3 Feb18.19 YONEX AJC SILVER - Stettler Junior u13/15/17/19Stettler, ABSilver Tier - u13/15/17/19Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
22-24 Feb18.19 YONEX AJC B-Active Club Junior u11/13/15/17/19Edmonton, ABGold Tier - u11/13/15/17/19Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
25-27 Feb2019 Canada Winter Games - Individual EventRed Deer,ABu23
28 Feb-2 Mar2019 Canada Winter Games - Team EventRed Deer, ABu23

March

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1-3 MarCWC Masters Doubles TournamentCalgary, ABCombined 70+, 80+, 90+, 100+, 110+ & 120+ categories
8-10 Mar18.19 YONEX AJC Gao Badminton Tao Junior u11/13/15/17/19Calgary, ABGold Tier - u11/13/15/17/19Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
15-17 Mar18.19 YONEX Alberta Series #4 - Gao Badminton TaoCalgary, ABA, B, C WaterfallYonex Alberta Series
29-31 Mar18.19 YONEX Alberta Provincial Closed ChampionshipsCalgary, ABA, B, C WaterfallProvincial Championships

April

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
12-14 Apr18.19 YONEX Alberta Junior Closed Championships (B-Active Badminton Club)Edmonton, ABGold Tier - u11/13/15/17/19Provincial Championships
26-28 Apr2019 Western Canadian Team ChampionshipsRichmond, BCu15/17/19 Team Event
27-28 Apr18.19 YONEX Alberta Series FINALSEdmonton, ABBy Invitation onlyProvincial Championships

May

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
3-4 May2019 ASAA High School Provincial ChampionshipsCalgary, ABJr, Int, Sr

September

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
27-29 Sep19.20 YONEX AJC Silver - Airdrie Junior u11/13/15/17/19Airdrie, ABu11, 13, 15, 17, 19Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit

October

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
4-6 Oct19.20 YONEX Alberta Series #1 - SunridgeCalgary, ABA, B, C WaterfallYonex Alberta Series
11-13 Oct19.20 YONEX AJC Gold - Derrick Jr u17/19Edmonton, ABu17/19Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
11-13 Oct19.20 YONEX AJC Gold - Royal Glenora Jr u11/13/15Edmonton, ABu11, 13, 15Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
18-20 Oct19.20 YONEX Alberta Junior Elite - ClearoneCalary, ABu15, 17, 19National - Junior Elite
25-27 Oct19.20 YONEX Alberta Series #2 - Edison Badminton CentreOkotoks, ABA, B, C WaterfallYonex Alberta Series

November

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
1-3 NovDavid Folinsbee MemorialSt. Albert, ABMaster's doubles events
8-10 Nov19.20 YONEX Alberta Series #3 - The Glencoe ClubCalgary, ABA, B, C WaterfallYonex Alberta Series
22-24 Nov19.20 YONEX AJC Silver - Edison u11, 13, 15Okotoks, ABu11, 13, 15Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
29 Nov-1 Dec19.20 YONEX AJC Silver - Edison u17, 19Okotoks, ABu17/19Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit

December

DatesNameCityCategoryGroup
6-8 Dec19.20 YONEX AJC Gold - Glencoe Junior u11, 17, 19Calgary, ABu11, 17, 19Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
6-8 Dec19.20 YONEX AJC Gold - Gord Smith Junior u13, 15Calgary, ABu13/15Yonex Alberta Junior Circuit
6-8 Dec19.20 YONEX Alberta Senior Elite - "A" (Open) DivisionEdmonton, ABOpenNational - Senior Elite
6-8 Dec19.20 YONEX Alberta Senior Elite - B DivisionEdmonton, ABB DivisionNational - Senior Elite